Elk River Roller Ski Race – Sun, Sept. 20th, 2020 – RESULTS

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon
Sunday, September 20th, 2020
Woodland Trails Biathlon Range – Directions

11.4km

All / Group Racer Category Club Start Finish Time Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Paul Schommer SM Moose 1:00 35:24 34:24 +0:00 2 3 2 1 8
2 / 1 Sam Stertz YM Mt. Itasca 1:20 38:51 37:31 +3:07 0 2 1 2 5
3 / 2 Matej Cervenka YM Mt. Itasca 2:00 41:51 39:51 +5:27 0 2 2 2 6
4 / 1 Ethan Livingston JM Maine/SS 3:00 44:46 41:46 +7:22 2 0 2 2 6
5 / 3 Edison Byrum YM Indiana 2:20 46:44 44:24 +10:00 1 2 2 3 8
6 / 4 Logan Jenson YM NNW 2:40 49:05 46:25 +12:01 2 2 2 2 8


9.3km

All / Group Racer Category Club Start Finish Time Back P P S S Total Notes
1 / 1 Emma Stertz JW MI/SS 4:20 39:43 35:23 +0:00 1 0 0 2 3
2 / 1 Ryker Bosek U17M Wolfpack 3:20 39:38 36:18 +0:55 1 1 3 2 7 Given 30s time credit for range issue
3 / 2 Cheresa Bouley JW Twin Cities 3:40 40:37 36:57 +1:34 2 4 2 1 9
4 / 1 Greg Pattison MM Wisconsin Biathlon 5:20 42:51 37:31 +2:08 1 2 0 1 4
5 / 1 Kaisa Bosek YW Wolfpack 6:00 46:35 40:35 +5:12 1 3 0 2 6
6 / 2 Matthew Broderson U17M Twin Cities 4:40 45:37 40:57 +5:34 4 3 2 4 13
7 / 1 Saylor Landrum U17W 5:00 45:58 40:58 +5:35 3 1 3 1 8
8 / 2 Lauren Huber U17W Wolfpack 7:20 50:49 43:29 +8:06 3 1 5 4 13
9 / 3 Audrey Lahammer U17W Bluff 6:20 49:50 43:30 +8:07 2 3 2 5 12 Cross-fired last shooting.
10 / 2 Kevin Ousdigian MM Twin Cities 5:40 49:54 44:14 +8:51 4 4 4 2 14
11 / 3 Noah Besemann U17M Twin Cities 4:00 48:41 44:41 +9:18 3 1 4 5 13
12 / 3 Keith Kranz MM 7:00 58:44 51:44 +16:21 2 2 5 1 10
13 / 4 Owen Fischer U17M Duluth 7:40 1:04:33 56:53 +21:30 4 4 3 4 15


7.1km

All / Group Racer Category Club Start Finish Time Back P P S S Total Notes
1 / 1 Jack Cashman U15M Bluff 8:00 41:39 33:39 +0:00 2 1 1 2 6 Shot PPPS
2 / 1 Linnea Ousdigian U15W Twin Cities 8:20 48:10 39:50 +6:11 4 4 3 2 13 Shot PPPS
3 / 2 Selah Binsfeld U15W Twin Cities 8:40 53:59 45:19 +11:40 3 3 1 3 10 Shot PPPP; third shooting on standing targets.

Online Registration: https://forms.gle/rYjS66BdZufCB7JH8

Y/J/S Men – 11.4km
All Others* – 9.3km

20 second interval start
5 loops, 4 shooting stages, PPSS.

*Younger/novice race categories may have a shorter race depending on coach/athlete decision.

Registration @ 9:30 AM
Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand or sign up online.

Zero @ 10:00 AM
Race Start @ 11:00 AM

$10 / racer

Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Racing?

Contact Bill Meyer at ​wmeyer@nisswa.net,​ or sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/rYjS66BdZufCB7JH8

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at ​brian@minnesotabiathlon.com​ or 651-366-2952

Keep Everybody Healthy!

We ask all participants and spectators to bring, and wear, a face covering, and to maintain personal space at the range area. Athletes may take theirs off for zero and racing.

Elk River Roller Ski Race – Aug 13th, 2020 – RESULTS

Elk River Roller Ski Race
Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon
Thursday, August 13th, 2020 Woodland Trails Biathlon Range

Elk River Rollerski Biathlon – 2020-08-13 – By Event
9.3km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total Notes
1 / 1 Deltoro, Joey JM 2:00 37:01 35m 1s 0m 0s 1 0 1 3 5
2 / 1 Stertz, Sam YM 1:00 36:19 35m 19s 0m 18s 1 3 1 2 7
3 / 2 Jensen, Logan YM 1:20 38:56 37m 36s 2m 35s 3 1 3 0 7
4 / 1 Stertz, Emma JW 3:00 40:46 37m 46s 0ms 2m 45s 0ms 1 1 1 3 6
5 / 1 Bosek, Ryker U17M 2:20 41:20 39m 3m 59s 1 1 1 2 5
6 / 2 Grant, Connor U17M 1:40 42:20 40m 40s 0ms 5m 39s 0ms 3 3 4 3 13
7 / 1 Bosek, Kaisa YW 3:40 46:15 42m 35s 7m 34s 1 1 1 0 3
8 / 1 Landrum, Saylor U17W 3:20 48:00 44m 40s 9m 39s 3 2 2 3 10
9 / 2 Gangi, Sanni U17W 4:20 50:11 45m 51s 10m 50s 3 2 3 2 10
10 / 3 Hudrlik, Evelyn U17W 4:40 50:39 45m 59s 10m 58s 5 1 2 3 11
11 / 4 Lahammer, Audrey U17W 4:00 50:14 46m 14s 11m 13s 3 2 3 2 10
12 / 3 Besemann, Noah U17M 2:40 50:07 47m 27s 0ms 12m 26s 0ms 4 4 4 3 15
13 / 5 Huber, Lauren U17W 5:00 52:28 47m 28s 12m 27s 4 3 2 1 10 Prone on Standing
7.1km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total Notes
1 / 1 Petersen, Paul MM 5:20 40:18 34m 58s 0m 0s 5 0 3 2 10
2 / 1 Cashman, Jack U15M 6:00 41:43 35m 43s 0m 45s 3 5 0 0 8 Prone-on-standing for last two
3 / 1 Oudigian, Linnea U13M 6:20 47:21 41m 1s 0ms 6m 3s 0ms 4 5 0 3 12 Prone-on-standing for last two

9.3km, 10 second interval start
5 loops, 4 shooting stages, PPSS.

Younger/novice race categories may have a shorter race depending on coach/athlete decision.

Registration @ 4:30 PM
Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand.
Zero @ 5:00 PM
Race Start @ 5:45 PM

$10 / racer
Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Racing?
Contact Bill Meyer at ​wmeyer@nisswa.net​, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at ​https://forms.gle/317mYwrv4rkHDFE76

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at ​brian@minnesotabiathlon.com​ or 651-366-2952

MNB Rollerski race #1 – Elk River – July 16, 2020 – RESULTS

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 Woodland Trails Biathlon Range

Elk River Rollerski Biathlon – 2020-07-16 – By Event
10.3km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P S Total Notes
1 / 1 Durtschi, Max SM 2:00 29:48 27m 48s 0m 0s 1 1 2
2 / 1 Stertz, Sam YM 3:00 32:25 29m 25s 1m 37s 1 2 3
3 / 1 Beckrich, Garrett JM 2:30 32:21 29m 51s 2m 3s 3 1 4
4 / 2 Cervenka, Matej YM 3:30 35:32 32m 2s 4m 14s 3 1 4
5 / 2 DelToro, Joey JM 4:00 36:44 32m 44s 0ms 4m 56s 0ms 2 1 3
6 / 3 Grant, Jackson YM 1:00 34:11 33m 11s 5m 23s 3 1 4
7 / 1 Pattison, Greg MM 4:30 43:35 39m 5s 11m 17s 2 3 5
8 / 4 Jensen, Logan YM 1:30 46:23 44m 53s 0ms 17m 5s 0ms 3 5 8
7.8km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P S Total Notes
1 / 1 Stertz, Emma JW 8:30 34:10 25m 40s 0m 0s 0 1 1
2 / 1 Grant, Connor U17M 5:30 32:52 27m 22s 1m 42s 2 2 4
3 / 2 Bouley, Cheresa JW 8:00 37:02 29m 2s 0ms 3m 22s 0ms 5 3 8 Skied one extra penalty.
4 / 2 Bosek, Ryker U17M 6:30 35:39 29m 9s 0ms 3m 29s 0ms 1 3 4
5 / 3 Besemann, Noah U17M 6:00 35:32 29m 32s 3m 52s 4 5 9
6 / 1 Landrum, Saylor U17W 10:30 41:32 31m 2s 5m 22s 1 2 3
7 / 2 Karkela, Ella U17W 11:00 43:56 32m 56s 0ms 7m 16s 0ms 1 2 3 Prone-on-prone for both stages.
8 / 1 Bosek, Kaisa YW 9:00 42:09 33m 9s 0ms 7m 29s 0ms 0 0 0
9 / 4 Anderson, Eric U17M 7:00 40:13 33m 13s 7m 33s 4 2 6
10 / 3 Lahammer, Audrey U17W 9:30 43:25 33m 55s 8m 15s 4 3 7
11 / 4 Hudrlik, Evelyn U17W 10:00 44:58 34m 58s 9m 18s 4 2 6
12 / 1 Cashman, Jack Boy 12:00 48:19 36m 19s 10m 39s 3 2 5 Prone-on-prone for both stages.
13 / 1 Oustigian, Linnea Girl 12:30 50:12 37m 42s 12m 2s 3 4 7 Prone-on-prone for both stages.
14 / 1 Saxton, Tim MM 11:30 49:59 38m 29s 0ms 12m 49s 0ms 2 3 5

Register here:  ​https://forms.gle/6BDUY8CtPywsKayA8

Due to the construction taking place at Elk River’s Woodland Trail system, we are planning on modifying the race from our normal routine. Please see the attached trail map. The only loop available is too long for an early season four shooting stage race, so we are planning a Sprint with two shooting stages.

I am anticipating an invitation to come out shortly, but please put this event on your calendar for next week!!

7.8km
3 loops, 2 shooting stages, PS.
30 second flat penalty, no loops.

Younger/novice race categories may have a shorter race depending on coach/athlete decision.

Registration @ 4:30 PM
Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand.
Zero @ 5:00 PM
Race Start @ 5:45 PM
Time-trial start, 30 second interval.
$10 / racer
Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Contact Bill Meyer at ​wmeyer@nisswa.net​, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at ​https://forms.gle/6BDUY8CtPywsKayA8

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at ​brian@minnesotabiathlon.com​ or 651-366-2952

Fun!!
Bill Meyer, Coach
MNBiathlon

MNCup #6 – Snowflake Biathlon & Novice Race – Sat, Mar 7, 2020 – RESULTS

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

MN Cup #6 — March 7, 2020 — Snowflake Nordic, Duluth

13K Mass Start

Place Group Place Name Age Category Time Back P P S S Total Notes
1 1 Warren Rosholt 25 SM 55:14 0:00 2 4 2 2 10
10km Mass Start
1 1 Connor Grant 15 B 50:32 0:00 2 3 5 1 11
2 1 Eric Anderson 13 B 54:04 03:32 3 2 0 2 7 PS/PS/PS/PS
3 1 Saylor Landrum 16 YW 57:09 06:37 2 2 4 3 11
4 1 Audry Lahammer 15 G 59:37 09:05 3 4 4 5 16
5 2 Teresa Bitzan 15 G 61:40 11:08 2 5 4 2 13
6 3 Sanny Gangi 15 G 62:54 12:22 2 2 3 3 10 Includes -30s adjustment for competitor crossfire
8 1 Ryan Gaalswyk N 63:06 12:34 0 0 4 0 4 PS/PS/PS/PS
7 4 Lucy Watson 15 G 64:12 13:40 3 1 2 1 7
9 2 Owen Fischer 15 B 67:52 17:20 3 4 0 5 12 PP/PP/PS/SS

Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW: 7.5 km; 

      YM, JW: 10 km;

      JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.

Registration: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet

Zero: 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM

Race Start: 11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost: $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race 

Safety Clinic and Practice Shooting at approx.:    12:30 PM

Race Start: 1:00 PM

Race Format:     Mass Start/ 5K (3 by 1.75 km), PP + penalty loop 

                           Classic or Skating

Cost:   $20 (cash or check payable to John Gould) Rifles and Ammunition Supplied by Duluth Biathlon. 

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:15 PM 

Questions? Call John Gould at 218-269-2854 

or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com 

MNCup #5 – Elk River Biathlon Sat, Feb 29th, 2020 – RESULTS

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Elk River Biathlon – 2020-02-29 – By Event
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Cervenka, Matej YM 1:00 32:03 31m 3s 0m 0s 1 1 0 1 3
2 / 1 Bosek, Kaisa YW 1:10 37:49 36m 39s 5m 36s 1 1 2 0 4
3 / 1 Secord, Tom MM 2:30 40:30 38m 0s 0ms 6m 57s 0ms 3 2 4 4 13
4 / 2 Bosek, Ryker YM 1:30 40:29 38m 59s 0ms 7m 56s 0ms 1 2 1 2 6
5 / 1 Mundenar, Joe Novice 2:10 41:30 39m 20s 8m 17s 1 0 0 0 1
6 / 2 Haugen, Greg MM 3:10 43:16 40m 6s 9m 3s 2 0 2 2 6
7 / 2 Wenz, Julian Novice 2:40 43:17 40m 37s 0ms 9m 34s 0ms 5 0 1 0 6
8 / 2 Landrum, Saylor YW 1:50 44:03 42m 13s 11m 10s 1 1 0 2 4
9 / 3 Finlay, Owen Novice 2:20 44:39 42m 19s 11m 16s 5 0 3 5 13
10 / 3 Lidahl, Thomas YM 1:20 44:55 43m 35s 12m 32s 2 1 2 4 9
11 / 3 LaHammer, Audrey YW 1:40 45:33 43m 53s 12m 50s 4 1 2 4 11
12 / 4 Watson, Lucy YW 2:50 50:10 47m 20s 16m 17s 3 4 4 1 12
13 / 3 Kranz, Keith MM 3:20 53:15 49m 55s 18m 52s 4 3 1 1 9
14 / 4 Fischer, Owen Novice 3:00 57:23 54m 23s 23m 20s 2 0 2 2 6

I just heard back from Elk River Parks and we should be good to go on Saturday!! They groomed last night and will again towards or on Saturday. Fast but good skiing! – Bill Meyer, Coach

Woodland Trails Biathlon Range – Directions

9km – All Divisions

5 laps of the famed and thrilling 1.8km “Scouring Rush” loop. 4 shooting stages, PPSS.

Registration @ 9:30 AM

Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand.
Either print and complete the second page of this announcement below or online at https://forms.gle/vpUPqrbVFxMnm6eS9

Zero @ 10:00 AM Race Start @ 11:00 AM

Time-trial start, 10 second interval.

$10 / racer

Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon

Race for free!

Stay after the race and lend a hand (and rifle) to the novice clinic that will run from noon until 1:30pm. All helpers will have their race fees waived.

Racing?

Contact Bill Meyer at ​wmeyer@nisswa.net​, or sign-up online at: https://forms.gle/vpUPqrbVFxMnm6eS9

Elk River Biathlon Novice Clinic – Saturday, Feb 29th, 2020

Note: The registration cap for this event has been reached, please stay tuned to this website for future events.

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

  • 11:00AM:​ Come see experienced biathletes compete at a 9km, 5-lap race from a close-up, range-side view.
  • 12:00PM – 12:45: Mandatory ​safety instruction and rifle practice.
  • 1:00PM: ​Untimed, low-key 2.4km race. Three ski laps, two shooting stages!

Woodland Trails Biathlon Range – Directions

$40 / participant

In-person cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

What’s Included

  • Rifle safety and marksmanship instruction.
  • Shooting practice.
  • A low-key, non-technical, and untimed “race” to test out your new skills.
  • Rifles and ammunition will be provided by the club.

Prerequisites

  • Parental permission if under the age of 18.
    • For participants under the age of 14, a parent ​must ​be present during the clinic.
  • Basic cross-country ski proficiency.
    • You don’t have to be fast!
    • You should be able to ski a few kilometers and negotiate easy hills and turns.
  • There is no minimum age to register, but:
    • The rifles will be adult-sized.
    • Attendees ​must ​be able to listen and carefully follow coach directions for the duration of the clinic.

What to Bring

  • Skis, poles, and boots.
    • Skate gear is strongly preferred, but classic can work.
  • Gloves. Mittens will interfere with riflery.
  • Appropriate clothing to the weather.
  • A snack.
  • A positive attitude!

Interested? Have questions? Contact Brian Wray at brian@minnesotabiathlon.com, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/tmB1xCWX3vcfmBVGA