Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – Jan 6 RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

Date: Sunday, January 6, 2013

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
               YM, JW:                10 km;
               JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.

12.5 Km Mass Start Results

Master Men
1. Phil Rogers: Esko/Cloquet              42: 08              2-1-1-3
2. Pelle Christiansen: Brainerd/           53:01               3-0-4-2
3. Tyler Bradley: MN Guard             55:21               5-5-2-4
4. Evan Ingebrigtson: Brainerd/ Nisswa                 56:52               3-2-2-3
5. Marko Kukkaro: Duluth                 57:43               2-1-3-4
6. Josh Duda: Pilleger                         59:06               3-4-3-4

Junior Men
1. Erik Rupert: Duluth                                    42:05               2-1-4-1
2. Sam Humphries: Maine                  43:32               1-1-1-3
3. Zach Nelson: Brainerd/Nisswa       49:29               4-4-3-4

10 Km Mass Start

Youth Men
1. Jalen Betsinger: Madison                35:21               3-1-1-1
2. C.J. Merhar: Brainerd/Nisswa        38:00               2-0-3-3
3. Joe Fairbanks: Duluth                     38:57               3-1-4-2
4. Cam Christiansen: Brainerd/Nisswa               40:39               2-2-0-3
5. Ethan Fairbanks: Duluth                 45:28               1-2-3-4

Junior Women
1. Jenna Ruzich: Brainerd/Nisswa      43:11               2-3-1-0

Master Men
1. Dan Duckert: Thunder Bay                        53:30               4-5-3-4

7.5 Km Mass Start

Boys
1. Keegan Tremblay: Thunder Bay    41:54               5-4-0-1
2. Aric Duckert: Thunder Bay            44:28               4-5-0-1
3. Jack Worley: Duluth                       57:10               2-1-4-5

Boys/Classic
1. Ivan Werne: Duluth                                    73:05               0-0-2-5

Girls
1. Sophie Farrow: Duluth                   47:24               5-2-2-5
2. Jackie Black: Duluth                       58:04               1-2-4-5

Novice Race/5km

Men/Boys
1. Ryan Torma                                    32:12
2. Steve Schwartz                               36:45
3. Dan Radloff                                                39:44

Women/Girls
1. Maeve Fairbanks                            33:27
2. Madeline Schwartz                         36:45
3. Nancy Schwerdt                             37:20
4. Mckenzie Radloff                           39:44

Continue reading

16th Annual Fall Festival Roller Ski Biathlon Races – Oct 28, 2012 – Results

16th Annual Fall Festival Roller Ski Biathlon Races
Sunday, October 28, 2012
Elk River Biathlon Range

Formats: NEW this Year! 2 Races in 1 Day for Experienced Category Novice Race limited to 30 racers.

TWIN CITIES BIATHLON RACE RESULTS – ELK RIVER
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2012 – 7K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE P S TOTAL
Nick Proell YM 0:20:58 1 0 0 0
Zean Baker YM 0:21:13 2 0 2 2
Jacob Ellingson YM 0:21:28 3 2 1 3
C J Merhar YM 0:21:51 4 0 0 0
Cam Christiansen YM 0:26:33 5 1 0 1
Tyler Gustafson JM 0:21:24 1 0 0 0
Paul Schommer JM 0:21:56 2 2 1 3
Zach Nelson JM 0:26:34 3 1 3 4
Mark Johnson SRM 0:19:34 1 0 0 0
Brian Wray SRM 0:25:22 2 0 1 1
Anna Kubek YW 0:23:30 1 0 0 0
Sienna Ellingson YW 0:25:19 2 0 0 0
Jenna Ruzich JW 0:25:08 1 1 0 1
Kelcey Dickinson JW 0:27:14 2 3 2 5
10K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE P P S S TOTAL
Jacob Ellingson YM 0:29:45 1 2 0 1 0 3
Nick Proell YM 0:32:30 2 3 1 2 2 8
Jalen Betsinger YM 0:33:50 3 1 3 2 2 8
C J Merhar YM 0:35:07 4 3 2 2 2 9
Zean Baker YM 0:35:11 5 2 2 4 2 10
Ty Hadrits YM 0:35:26 6 1 1 3 2 7
Cam Christiansen YM 0:37:34 7 1 0 2 1 4
Tyler Gustafson JM 0:33:02 1 0 2 2 1 5
Paul Schommer JM 0:33:24 2 4 2 2 3 11
Zach Nelson JM 0:41:08 3 3 5 4 4 16
Mark Johnson SRM 0:29:10 1 2 1 1 0 4
Brian Wray SRM 0:37:21 2 1 3 1 1 6
Evan Ingebrigtsen SM 0:44:05 1 3 4 3 3 13
Paul Peterson SMM 0:39:00 1 3 1 4 4 12
Anna Kubek YW 0:34:28 1 0 1 0 0 1
Sienna Ellingson YW 0:36:46 2 1 1 1 2 5
Rachel Peterson YW 0:47:30 3 1 2 2 4 9
Kelcey Dickinson JW 0:37:20 1 2 1 3 1 7
Jenna Ruzich JW 0:41:20 2 4 5 2 1 12
Kaitlin Bakker JW 0:48:00 3 1 1 4 5 11

Novice Event

NOVICE 10K
NAME TIME PLACE
Age 17 and Above – Men    
Andrew Brown 0:24:34 1
Josh Dobbert 0:29:10 2
John Hoch 0:35:33 3
Bradley Urberg-Carlson 0:43:00 4
Jeffrey Brown 0:46:38 5
Age 16 and Below – Men
Sam Shaheen 0:29:05 1
Carson Price 0:30:45 2
Matt Villata 0:33:45 3
Lewis White 0:34:16 4
Xavier Mansfield 0:34:45 5
Mike Xiong 0:34:47 6
Jezeir Bradley 0:34:50 7
Seysetha Philaphandreth 0:52:30 8
Age 16 and Below – Women
Amanda Kautzer 0:31:45 1
Ingrid Thyr 0:39:43 2
NOVICE 5K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE
Age 11 and Above      
Vasek Cervenka Boys 0:20:00 1
Henry Hall Boys 0:23:50 2
Mikael Ellingson Boys 0:25:30 3
Kentrell Gump Boys 0:31:00 4
Kasia Bednarski Girls 0:27:45 1
Age 10 and Below
Stas Bednarski Boys 0:28:19 1
Cooper Camp Boys 0:28:50 2
Soren Davidson Boys 0:28:51 3
Ella Hoch Robinson Girls 0:30:30 1
Zoe Camp Girls 0:33:30 2

Continue reading

Feb 21, 2010 – MN Cup 8 – Sunday – Mass Start Race – Snowflake Nordic, Duluth, MN

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race

Hosted by Duluth/Esko Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Date: Sunday, February 21, 2010

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:          7.5 km;
YM, JW:                   10 km;
JM, SM, SW, MM:          12.5 km.

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet

Zero:                   10:00 AM to 10:45 AM

Race Start:          11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost:                  $15 (cash or check payable to Snowflake Nordic)

Novice Race (Instruction, Rifles and Ammo provided)

Novice Safety Clinic at approx.:  12:00 to 12:25 PM

Race Start at approx.:    12:30 PM

Race Format:     Mass Start/ 5K (3 by 1.75 k), PP + penalty loop

Cost:            $15 (cash or check payable to Snowflake Nordic)

Awards Biathlon + Novice Race at approx.: 1:15 – 1:30 PM

Questions?          Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

Jan 3, 2010 – MN Cup 7 – Mass Start Race – Snowflake Nordic, Duluth, MN

Results: Duluth Biathlon Race MN Cup #7 – Jan 3, 2010

Continue reading

MN National Guard Central Regional Championships

Central Regional Program – Registration & Information

Deadline for Entries

Pre-registration closes on Thursday, 31 December 09 for military personnel to the NG Biathlon office.  Pre-registration closes on Friday, 08 Jan 10 for civilian competitors.  Payment by check or cash is mandatory as part of the civilian race registration (not applicable to military competitors).  Please use the registration form included with this program and mail with payment to:

CW3 Keith Silbernick
604 8th St SW
Little Falls, MN 56345

Event Schedule

Wed, 13 Jan 10

  • 0900 to 1700 – Race Registration – Race HQ
  • 1900 – Team Captain’s Meeting – Race HQ Conference Room

Thur, 14 Jan 10

  • 0900 to 1130 – Official Training, Sprint
  • 1630 – Team Captain’s Meeting, Draw – Race HQ Conference Room

Fri, 15 Jan 10

  • 0900 to 0945 – Race Zero
  • 1000 – Sprint Race, all classes
  • 1400 to 1500 – Official Training, Relay Race
  • 1630 – Team Captain’s Meeting – Race HQ Conference Room

Sat, 16 Jan 10

  • 0900 to 0945 – Race Zero
  • 1000 – Relay Race
  • 1430 – Award Ceremony (Camp Ripley Theater)