Minnesota Cup #1: Mt.Itasca – Sunday, December 9, 2018 – RESULTS – PHOTOS

Minnesota Cup #1:

Hosted by Mt.Itasca Nordic Ski Association

On Sunday, Mt Itasca Biathlon hosted Minnesota Biathlon’s MNCup #1 – a 7.5km mass start with 4 shooting stages. In the Men’s category, last years State High School Champion Garrett Beckrich, Mt Itasca Biathlon,  finished 1st, with 3 misses in a time of 21:34. Jake Dahlberg of the National Guard was second with 5 misses in 25:59 and Sam Stertz, Mt I Biathlon, was 3rd male with 10 penalties in 30:03, but was overtaken by Kaisa Bosek, Wolfpack Biathlon of Alexandria, who finished in 28:59  for 3rd overall.

In the Women’s category, Bosek, shooting 1,3,0,0 was 1st in 28:59, followed by Elsa Viren, Mt I Biathlon, 7 misses, in 30:47 and Stormy Hegg, Wolfpack, 8 penalties in 31:45.

In the Boy’s category, Matej Cervenka, Mt I Biathlon, was first shooting 4,4,0,1 and finishing in 30:23; followed by Ryker Bosek, Wolfpack Biathlon, shooting 0,2.3.3 in 2nd and Frank Gangli, Mt Itasca Biathlon, in 3rd finishing in 31:30.

In the 3km Novice Sprint event with 2 shooting stages, Lucia Haggemiller, Duluth, was first shooting 3,2 in 15:58, followed by Katherine Eddy 2,2 in 16:13 and Jeff Dufrene, National Guard 0,0 in 17:20

The next event will be MNCup #2 at Mt Itasca on Sunday,  the 16th of Dec with zero at 10:00 am.

Biathlon Results: Mass Start, 12.9.2018
7.5K Mass Start (5×1.5K) – Overall Results
Place Categ. Name Shooting Time
1 YM Garrett Beckrich 2001 21:34
2 SM Jake Dalberg 2120 25:59
3 G Kaisa Bosek 1300 28:59
4 YM Sam Stertz 4222 30:03
5 B Matej Cervenka 4401 30:23
6 G Elsa Viren 2221 30:47
7 MM Greg Pattison 2202 30:54
8 B Jackson Grant 2523 31:20
9 B Ryker Bosek O233 31:30
10 YW Stormy Hegg 3221 31:45
11 YW Annika Viren 2422 32:10
12 JM Joseph DelToro 4212 32:36
13 MM Frank Gangi Sr. 3235 32:40
14 B Frank Gangi 3233 33:48
15 YW Cheresa Bouley 3314 35:49
16 B Connor Grant 1334 37:03
17 MM Tim Saxton 3102 44:30
7.5 K Mass Start – Results by AGE GROUP
Place Categ. Name Shooting Time
1 MM Greg Pattison 2202 30:54
2 MM Frank Gangi Sr. 3235 32:40
3 MM Tim Saxton 3102 44:30
1 SM Jake Dalberg 2120 25:59
1 JM Joseph DelToro 4212 32:36
1 YM Garrett Beckrich 2001 21:34
2 YM Sam Stertz 4222 30:03
1 G Kaisa Bosek 1300 28:59
2 G Elsa Viren 2221 30:47
1 YW Stormy Hegg 3221 31:45
2 YW Annika Viren 2422 32:10
3 YW Cheresa Bouley 3314 35:49
1 B Matej Cervenka 4401 30:23
2 B Jackson Grant 2523 31:20
3 B Ryker Bosek O233 31:30
4 B Frank Gangi 3233 33:48
5 B Connor Grant 1334 37:03
NOVICE RACE: 3K
1 12F Lucia Haggeniller 32 15:58
2 16F Katherine Eddy 22 16:13
1 25M Jeffrey Dufrene OO 17:20

 

2018 Minnesota Cup # 1

Date: Sunday, December 9, 2018

Place: Mt.Itasca, Coleraine

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: All categories – 7.5k
                 Novice race- 4k

Race will be run on 1.5k loop only!!!

Registration: 9:00 AM – 9:55 AM

Zero:           10:00 AM – 10:30AM

Race Start: 10:45 AM Mass Start
                     11:30 AM Novice safety instruction and practice
                     11:45 Start of Novice race

Cost:         $20 (cash or check payable to MINSA)

Questions? call Vlad 218 256 8323  or e-mail cervenkv@gmail.com

22nd Annual Fall Festival Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Sun, Oct 21, 2018 – PHOTOS

Photos from Brian Wray

22nd Annual Fall Festival Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Sun, Oct 21, 2018 – RESULTS

22nd Annual Fall Festival – Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Sunday, October 21, 2018

Photos from Brian Wray

Elk River Rollerski Biathlon – 2018-10-21 – By Event
11.4km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Beckrich, Garrett YM 1:00 37:55 36:55 +0:00 2 2 1 0 5
2 / 1 Raguse, Gabe JM 1:10 41:48 40:38 +3:43 2 2 2 4 10
3 / 2 Stertz, Sammy YM 1:20 45:00 43:40 +6:45 2 2 1 4 9
4 / 1 Pattison, Greg MM 2:30 52:02 49:32 +12:37 3 2 1 4 10
5 / 2 Saxton, Tim MM 2:40 1:14:06 1:11:26 +34:31 1 4 3 2 10
9.3km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Bosek, Kaisa YW 1:30 38:21 36:51 +0:00 1 0 1 2 4
2 / 1 Cervenka, Matej OB 2:10 42:47 40:37 +3:46 2 2 1 4 9
3 / 2 Watson, Emma YW 1:50 42:53 41:03 +4:12 1 3 1 1 6
4 / 2 Bosek, Ryker OB 2:20 45:26 43:06 +6:15 1 2 4 4 11
5 / 1 Watson, Lucy OG 2:00 45:38 43:38 +6:47 1 2 3 3 9
6.7km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Hegg, Stormy YW 1:40 33:44 32:04 +0:00 2 1 3 1 7

 

Registration: 2018 22nd Annual Fall Festival 10_13_18

  • 7.1 / 9.3 / 11.4km Interval Start (10 seconds apart)
    • Boys / Girls – 1 medium + 4 short loops
    • Women – 3 medium + 2 short loops
    • Men – 5 medium loops
    • PPSS with Penalty Loops
  • Registration 9:30 AM
  • Zero – 10:00 AM
  • Race Start – 11:00 AM
  • Cost – $10.00 (Cheap!)
    • Make checks payable to Minnesota Biathlon
  • Volunteers needed!! Please call Brian Wray to volunteer or with any questions – 651-366-2952.
  • Racing? – E-mail Bill Meyer at wmeyer@nisswa.net to get your name on the start list.

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Sun, Sept 30, 2018 – PHOTOS

Here are some pictures from the race yesterday. Compliments of Brian Wray.
https://photo.wrocket.org/2018/september_elk_river_summer_biathlon/

Results are here