18th Annual Fall Festival – Sunday, October 26, 2014 – RESULTS

18th Annual Fall Festival

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

 Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon
Sunday, October 26, 2014

  • Elk River Biathlon Range
  • 5 Km Mass Start (5 medium loops) – PPSS
    • With Penalty Loops
    • Everyone does the Same Course
SUNDAY – OCTOBER 26, 2014 – MASS START BY WAVE- 11.4km
NAME CLASS BIB FINAL TIME P P S S TOTAL PLACE
1 Jacob Ellingson JR 4 35:01:00 3 1 2 0 6 1
2 Cam Christiansen Y 13 35:58:00 3 0 1 1 5 1
3 Zean Baker JR 12 38:06:00 3 1 2 1 7 2
4 Jalen Betsinger JR 43 38:14:00 2 0 2 4 8 3
5 Vasek Cervenka Y 45 39:25:00 2 2 1 4 9 2
6 Henry Jarvinen Y 37 41:08:00 3 2 2 3 10 3
7 Toby Quinn Y 64 42:05:00 3 3 2 4 12 4
8 Zach Nelson SR 63 42:32:00 4 4 3 3 14 1
9 Louis White Y 70 43:22:00 1 3 2 3 9 5
10 Alex Larson Y 65 45:36:00 2 3 3 1 9 6
11 Paul Peterson M 59 45:57:00 2 3 3 4 12 1
1 Sienna Ellingson Y 58 42:57:00 1 2 1 2 6 1
2 Hanne Guthrie SR 54 45:11:00 3 1 1 3 8 1
3 Amanda Kautzer Y 56 45:22:00 3 1 4 2 10 2
4 Jenna Ruzich SR 55 48:07:00 3 2 2 1 8 2
5 Rachel Peterson Y 51 48:29:00 1 1 4 5 11 3
MASS START – SHORTER DISTANCES AND AIR RIFLES
1 River Fena 43 33:20:00 4 3 0 4 11 1
2 Lucy Watson 42 35:30:00 1 3 2 3 9 2
3 Riley Hutchinson 45 40:22:00 2 3 2 3 10 1
4 Dedon Hutchinson 49 42:11:00 4 1 2 4 11 2
5 Benjamin Fena 50 42:32:00 1 5 3 1 10 3
6 Emma Watson 41 44:13:00 2 2 2 2 8 1
7 Jonas Hutchinson 47 47:08:00 2 2 3 4 11 4

Continue reading

Midwest Regional Biathlon Intensity Camp – October 16-19, 2014

Midwest Regional Biathlon Intensity Camp
October 16-19, 2014
Mt. Itasca/ Grand Rapids / Elk River, MN

This “hard core” camp will focus on the specific biathlon training – fast shooting drills, hard combo training, as well as  running,  strength and ski technique

Who:
experienced athletes – great camp to improve your biathlon skills:  range procedure, shooting under time pressure and hard combo intervals, additionally physical testing (uphill test, roller ski test)

Dates: Thursday, October 16 at 10 AM meeting at Mt. Itasca – Sunday, October 19 at 4 PM in Elk River

Schedule:

                Thu 16: 10 AM: Shooting drills, 60 shoot and American tests
2 PM Combo RP Intervals 6×5 min
4 PM Easy Roller ski 1 h

                 Fri 17:    8 AM Uphill test
10 AM Shooting Drills, easy combo
3 PM Roller ski technique, Strength

               Sat 18:   8 AM Roller ski intervals /test 6 x triple hill (4-5 min)
3 PM Combo shooting, Shooting drills 2h

               Sun 19: 7 AM Departure to Elk River!!!
10 AM  Roller ski Combo / drills 1:45 h
2 PM  RP Combo Intervals/ short races

Cost : TBA – based on the housing. I need to know who plans to come, so contact me ASAP!!!!, please!

What to bring:

You will need  rifle, 1 brick of ammo (some ammo will be available to buy at the camp), running shoes, and several sets of training clothing. Also, skate roller ski equipment and helmet, water bottle carrier.  Bring some rain gear and also a pair of thin ski gloves for shooting.

If you plan to come, please let me know ASAP.
Don’t hesitate to contact me, if you have question.

Vlad Cervenka
cell: 218 256 8323 or cervenkv@gmail.com

USA Youth & Junior World Championship Team Trials in Anchorage, AK – Information

WHAT: USA Youth & Junior World Championship Team Trials
WHERE: Kincaid Park, 9401 Raspberry Rd, Anchorage, AK 99502
WHEN: 27-30 December 2014
WHO: Youth & Junior Biathletes, plus citizen biathlon races

Here is the registration info, schedule and course maps.
http://alaskabiathlonassociation.org/world_junior_trials.html

WJT Event notice pdf download

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Sunday, September 14, 2014

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon 

  • Sunday, September 14, 2014
TWIN CITIES BIATHLON RACE RESULTS
ELK RIVER
Sunday, September 14, 2014
11.4km Experienced CLASS RACE
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE P P S S TOTAL PLACE
Cam Christiansen YM 0:37:07 1 3 2 1 1 7 2
Henry Jarvinen YM 0:44:21 2 3 2 4 2 11 5
Joe Frawley YM 0:47:47 3 3 4 3 3 13 7
Jakob Ellingson JM 0:35:11 1 0 3 1 1 5 1
Jalen Betsinger JM 0:37:23 2 2 1 2 1 6 3
Zean Baker JM 0:39:09 3 1 1 2 2 6 4
Brian Wray MM 0:45:04 1 1 1 1 2 5 6
Amanda Kautzer Y 0:45:10 1 1 5 4 2 12 1
Sienna Ellingson Y 0:46:43 2 3 1 2 1 7 2
Maria Schoening Y 0:51:44 3 1 2 4 2 9 3
6.9km [MSMSS]
Emma Watson NG 0:36:55 1 1 3 1 4 9
Elizabeth Strandberg   NG 0:38:50 2 2 2 3 4 11
Jack Worley NB 0:39:43 1 1 2 3 5 11
Benjamin Fena [air] NB 0:39:49 2 4 2 4 3 13
4.7km [SSSSS]
Lucy Watson [air] NG 0:37:38 1 0 1 2 2 5 all P

 

  • 11.5 Km Mass Start (5 medium loops) – PPSS
    • With Penalty Loops
    • Everyone does the Same Course
  • Registration 9:30 AM
  • Zero – 10:00 AM
  • Race Start – 11:00 AM
  • Cost – $0.00 (Super Cheap!)
  • Volunteers needed!! Please e-mail Bill Meyer at WMeyer@nisswa.net if you can help out.
  • Any questions? – E-mail Bill.

Race Announcement 9_14_14