Elk River Roller Ski Race – Sunday, October 17th, 2021

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Sunday, October 17th, 2021
at the Woodland Trails Biathlon RangeDirections

sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/yYEY8isHLEurKwSK6

Individual Format

30 second start interval
5 skiing loops, 4 shooting stages, PSPS 40 second penalty (no penalty loops)

U15 (men and women) – 9.3km All other women – 11.4km All other men – 13.3km

Registration @ 9:30 AM

Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand or sign up online.

Zero @ 10:00 AM

Race Start @ 10:45 AM

$10 / racer

Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Racing?

Contact Bill Meyer at wmeyer@nisswa.net, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/yYEY8isHLEurKwSK6

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at brian@minnesotabiathlon.com or 651-366-2952

Elk River Roller Ski Race – Sunday, Sept 12th, 2021 – RESULTS

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Sunday, September 12th, 2021

Elk River Rollerski Biathlon
11.5km Pursuit Start
Overall / ClassNameCategoryStartFinishOverallBackPPSSTotal
1 / 1Ben FenaYM1:3042:340:41:040:00:0022318
2 / 1Cheresa BouleyJW1:0043:480:42:480:01:4423218
3 / 1Jack CashmanU15M2:1045:480:43:380:02:3421317
4 / 1Gregg PattisonMM1:1047:210:46:110:05:0723106
5 / 1Noah BesemannU17M2:0050:460:48:460:07:42333211
6 / 2Ryan HousemanYM1:5054:260:52:360:11:32333312
7 / 3Devin KlattYM2:2055:060:52:460:11:42234413
8 / 4Owen FischerYM1:401:03:061:01:260:20:22345416
9.3km Pursuit Start
Overall / ClassNameCategoryStartFinishOverallBackPPSSTotal
1 / 1Saylor LandrumYW2:4039:060:36:260:00:0001023
2 / 1Matthew BrodersonYM1:2038:260:37:060:00:40233210
3 / 1Audrey LahammerU17W3:0042:330:39:330:03:0702338
4 / 2Evelyn HudrlikU17W3:1044:500:41:400:05:1423229
5 / 2Lauren HuberYW2:5049:590:47:090:10:43333413
8.6km Pursuit Start
Overall / ClassNameCategoryStartFinishOverallBackPPSSTotal
1 / 1Maddie JensenU17W3:2059:160:55:560:00:00554115

Woodland Trails Biathlon Range

Pursuit Format

10 second start interval
5 skiing loops, 4 shooting stages, PP/SS

U15 women – 7.2km
All other women, all masters, U15 men – 9.2km All other men – 11.4km

Registration @ 9:30 AM

Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand or sign up online.

Zero @ 10:00 AM

Race Start @ 10:45 AM

$10 / racer

Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Racing?

Contact Bill Meyer at wmeyer@nisswa.net, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/5VqHyW7fCnFWowuP8

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at brian@minnesotabiathlon.com or 651-366-2952

Elk River Roller Ski Race – Thurs, Aug 19th, 2021 – RESULTS

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Thursday, August 19th, 2021
Woodland Trails Biathlon Range

Below are the results from last night—sorted—on one sheet sorted by gender/race length and on the other sorted by gender/race length/age class. While the younger athletes are in two year age classes, at Trials <17 and youth will be combined so into a 4 yr class. The Junior class is now three years [19,20,21] and the seniors run up to 30 but many older race down. In any case, Ben Fena had a really good race as did Amanda Kautzer!! Those relay rounds are a mixed blessing!! Takes a lot of time to load them, and they throw off the rhythm of the shooting. So good shooting pays!!
– Bill Meyer

NAME20/21 CLASSSTARTp+XS+XFIN TIMERACE TIMECLASS PLACEOVERALL PLACECLUB
8.6 km
7] Ben Fena<1703:00.0010230:39.027:3911Duluth 
4] Carson Peterson<15M01:30.0230232:47.031:1712TC
2] Jack Cashman<15M00:30.0130332:32.032:0223Bluff
3] Gregg PattisonMM01:00.0230233:21.032:2114Wisc
8] Derek LindbergMM03:30.0003337:35.034:0525NG
9] Eric Anderson<15M04:00.0022339:10.035:1036Bluff
6] Matthew Broderson<17M02:30.0032338:38.036:0827-no polesTC
1] Ryan Houseman<17M00:00.0430336:21.036:2138TC
12] Devin KlattYM05:30.0533343:14.037:4419Bluff
11] Noah Beseman<1705:00.0330045:58.040:58410TC
10] Keith KranzMM04:30.0530249:52.045:22311TC
5] Owen Fischer<17M02:00.0233348:12.046:12512Duluth
6.6 km
24] Amanda KautzerSW11:30.0010133:09.021:3911Crosscut
18] Cheresa BouleyJW08:30.0010333:09.024:3912TC
14] Saylor Landrum<17F06:30.0030331:31.025:0113TC
16] Audrey Lahammer<17F07:30.0001332:58.025:2824Bluff
23] Jenna RuzichSW11:00.0230037:01.026:0125TC
20] Sanny Gangi<17F09:30.0232337:46.028:1636Mt I
22] Ella Karkela<17F10:30.0233339:15.028:4547Mt I
19] Lauren Huber<17F09:00.0233342:07.033:0758Wolf
15] Maeve Lindsay<17F07:00.0232340:35.033:3569TC
21] Emily BrodersonMW10:00.0134348:20.038:20110TC

https://www.minnesotabiathlon.com/venues/

Relay Format

30 second start interval
3 skiing loops, 2 shooting stages, P/S, using spare relay rounds

All Men – 8.6km 
All Women – 6.6km

Registration @ 5:30 PM

Please have your paperwork filled out beforehand or sign up online.

Zero @ 6:00 PM

Race Start @ 6:45 PM

$10 / racer

Cash or check made out to Minnesota Biathlon.

Racing?

Contact Bill Meyer at wmeyer@nisswa.net, or sign-up online (save some paper!) at https://forms.gle/D3mLGEXPHwmTCSDa8

Interested in volunteering, or have other questions?

Contact Brian at brian@minnesotabiathlon.com or 651-366-2952

MN Biathlon One-Day Camp – Snowflake Nordic, Duluth, MN – Sun, Aug 15, 2021

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Date: Sunday, August 15, 2021

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (1/2 mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM at Snowflake Chalet (Late Arrivals go directly to range.  Way to range marked with signs.)

Cost:  $20 – Cash or checks only. Make checks payable to John Gould.

Training Schedule:

10:00 till Noon:  Shooting and Dryfire Drills at Range

Noon till 1:00:  Lunch at Chalet (Bring your own lunch.)

1:00 till 3:00:  Roller Skiing at Nearby Site

3:00 till 4:00: Two Person Relay Race/Running Biathlon

Pre-registration via email to John: jgould1952@yahoo.com necessary!

Questions? Call John Gould at 218-269-2854 

or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com