Elk River Rollerski Race #2 – Results

A steamy summer day with some intense biathlon action. Thanks to all the volunteers and helpers! Photos to come this week.

9.3km

OverallCategory PlaceCategoryRacerStartFinishOverall TimeBackPPSSTotal
11YMCarson Peterson1:3032:5031:20+0:0021205
22YMEric Anderson1:2033:3032:10+0:5033017
33YMElliot Oberton1:2536:5935:34+4:14333211
41JMJoel Bouley1:1037:2536:15+4:5521429
54YMSergi Viskovatykh1:0037:5636:56+5:36442515
62JMRyan Houseman1:0539:0237:57+6:37432211
75YMTriston Kubista1:3540:0638:31+7:11243211
86YMMason Ellingson1:1541:5340:38+9:18434415
91U17MMoses Schollett1:4546:3844:53+13:335442151
101SVMPhil Rogers1:4046:4545:05+13:4520259

1Shot from prone position in all 4 stages.

8.2km

OverallCategory PlaceCategoryRacerStartFinishOverall TimeBackPPSSTotal
11SWKaisa Bosek2:0533:0130:56+0:0010113
21YWAnnelise Baird2:1033:3531:25+0:2911114
32SWCheresa Bouley2:0034:0732:07+1:1133208
41U15MCarson Gilbertson1:5537:0735:12+4:1610315
52YWAdelaide Bielke2:3038:2135:51+4:5520024
62U15MCaleb Gilbertson2:4040:2037:40+6:44433313
73YWIrina Visokovatykh2:1541:0338:48+7:52224311
84YWSelah Binsfeld2:2042:0839:48+8:52332513
93SWAlissa Johnson2:2542:1739:52+8:56441211
103U15MElliot Miner2:5043:4740:57+10:0123128
114U15MPat Lammerson Jr2:4548:4345:58+15:02412512
125YWMallory Romanesko2:3548:5146:16+15:20343414

Elk River Summer Race #1 – Results

A lovely summer day for a biathlon! Photo set will be posted in a few days.

8.6km Sprint

OverallCategory PlaceCategoryRacerStartFinishOverall TimeBackPSTotal
11YMSergei Viskovatykh3:0031:2128:21+0:00224
21SMJakob Ellingson2:0030:2328:23+0:02123
32YMJack Cashman3:3032:4929:19+0:58325
41JMRyan Houseman1:3031:4430:14+1:53224
52JMJoel Bouley5:0036:1231:12+2:51224
61U17MMason Ellingson1:0033:1632:16+3:55437
71U15Moses Schollett2:3037:3435:04+6:434519
83YMDaley Valentine4:0044:2540:25+12:04448

1 Shot two stages from prone position

6.6km Sprint

OverallCategory PlaceCategoryRacerStartFinishOverall TimeBackPSTotal
11SWCheresa Bouley8:0031:4723:47+0:00336
21JWKaisa Bosek7:3031:1923:49+0:02101
31MWHanne Guthrie8:3036:4628:16+4:29538
41U17WIrina Viskovatykh6:3035:0228:32+4:45415
52U17WSelah Binsfeld7:0035:4528:45+4:58246
62SWAlissa Johnson9:0039:3430:34+6:47448
71YWAdelaide Bielke6:0037:1431:14+7:27314
83U17WMallory Romanesko5:3042:5437:24+13:375510
91MMTim Valentine4:3050:0045:30+21:43347

18th Annual Fall Festival – Sunday, October 26, 2014 – RESULTS

18th Annual Fall Festival

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

 Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon
Sunday, October 26, 2014

  • Elk River Biathlon Range
  • 5 Km Mass Start (5 medium loops) – PPSS
    • With Penalty Loops
    • Everyone does the Same Course
SUNDAY – OCTOBER 26, 2014 – MASS START BY WAVE- 11.4km
NAME CLASS BIB FINAL TIME P P S S TOTAL PLACE
1 Jacob Ellingson JR 4 35:01:00 3 1 2 0 6 1
2 Cam Christiansen Y 13 35:58:00 3 0 1 1 5 1
3 Zean Baker JR 12 38:06:00 3 1 2 1 7 2
4 Jalen Betsinger JR 43 38:14:00 2 0 2 4 8 3
5 Vasek Cervenka Y 45 39:25:00 2 2 1 4 9 2
6 Henry Jarvinen Y 37 41:08:00 3 2 2 3 10 3
7 Toby Quinn Y 64 42:05:00 3 3 2 4 12 4
8 Zach Nelson SR 63 42:32:00 4 4 3 3 14 1
9 Louis White Y 70 43:22:00 1 3 2 3 9 5
10 Alex Larson Y 65 45:36:00 2 3 3 1 9 6
11 Paul Peterson M 59 45:57:00 2 3 3 4 12 1
1 Sienna Ellingson Y 58 42:57:00 1 2 1 2 6 1
2 Hanne Guthrie SR 54 45:11:00 3 1 1 3 8 1
3 Amanda Kautzer Y 56 45:22:00 3 1 4 2 10 2
4 Jenna Ruzich SR 55 48:07:00 3 2 2 1 8 2
5 Rachel Peterson Y 51 48:29:00 1 1 4 5 11 3
MASS START – SHORTER DISTANCES AND AIR RIFLES
1 River Fena 43 33:20:00 4 3 0 4 11 1
2 Lucy Watson 42 35:30:00 1 3 2 3 9 2
3 Riley Hutchinson 45 40:22:00 2 3 2 3 10 1
4 Dedon Hutchinson 49 42:11:00 4 1 2 4 11 2
5 Benjamin Fena 50 42:32:00 1 5 3 1 10 3
6 Emma Watson 41 44:13:00 2 2 2 2 8 1
7 Jonas Hutchinson 47 47:08:00 2 2 3 4 11 4

Continue reading

16th Annual Fall Festival Roller Ski Biathlon Races – Oct 28, 2012 – Results

16th Annual Fall Festival Roller Ski Biathlon Races
Sunday, October 28, 2012
Elk River Biathlon Range

Formats: NEW this Year! 2 Races in 1 Day for Experienced Category Novice Race limited to 30 racers.

TWIN CITIES BIATHLON RACE RESULTS – ELK RIVER
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2012 – 7K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE P S TOTAL
Nick Proell YM 0:20:58 1 0 0 0
Zean Baker YM 0:21:13 2 0 2 2
Jacob Ellingson YM 0:21:28 3 2 1 3
C J Merhar YM 0:21:51 4 0 0 0
Cam Christiansen YM 0:26:33 5 1 0 1
Tyler Gustafson JM 0:21:24 1 0 0 0
Paul Schommer JM 0:21:56 2 2 1 3
Zach Nelson JM 0:26:34 3 1 3 4
Mark Johnson SRM 0:19:34 1 0 0 0
Brian Wray SRM 0:25:22 2 0 1 1
Anna Kubek YW 0:23:30 1 0 0 0
Sienna Ellingson YW 0:25:19 2 0 0 0
Jenna Ruzich JW 0:25:08 1 1 0 1
Kelcey Dickinson JW 0:27:14 2 3 2 5
10K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE P P S S TOTAL
Jacob Ellingson YM 0:29:45 1 2 0 1 0 3
Nick Proell YM 0:32:30 2 3 1 2 2 8
Jalen Betsinger YM 0:33:50 3 1 3 2 2 8
C J Merhar YM 0:35:07 4 3 2 2 2 9
Zean Baker YM 0:35:11 5 2 2 4 2 10
Ty Hadrits YM 0:35:26 6 1 1 3 2 7
Cam Christiansen YM 0:37:34 7 1 0 2 1 4
Tyler Gustafson JM 0:33:02 1 0 2 2 1 5
Paul Schommer JM 0:33:24 2 4 2 2 3 11
Zach Nelson JM 0:41:08 3 3 5 4 4 16
Mark Johnson SRM 0:29:10 1 2 1 1 0 4
Brian Wray SRM 0:37:21 2 1 3 1 1 6
Evan Ingebrigtsen SM 0:44:05 1 3 4 3 3 13
Paul Peterson SMM 0:39:00 1 3 1 4 4 12
Anna Kubek YW 0:34:28 1 0 1 0 0 1
Sienna Ellingson YW 0:36:46 2 1 1 1 2 5
Rachel Peterson YW 0:47:30 3 1 2 2 4 9
Kelcey Dickinson JW 0:37:20 1 2 1 3 1 7
Jenna Ruzich JW 0:41:20 2 4 5 2 1 12
Kaitlin Bakker JW 0:48:00 3 1 1 4 5 11

Novice Event

NOVICE 10K
NAME TIME PLACE
Age 17 and Above – Men    
Andrew Brown 0:24:34 1
Josh Dobbert 0:29:10 2
John Hoch 0:35:33 3
Bradley Urberg-Carlson 0:43:00 4
Jeffrey Brown 0:46:38 5
Age 16 and Below – Men
Sam Shaheen 0:29:05 1
Carson Price 0:30:45 2
Matt Villata 0:33:45 3
Lewis White 0:34:16 4
Xavier Mansfield 0:34:45 5
Mike Xiong 0:34:47 6
Jezeir Bradley 0:34:50 7
Seysetha Philaphandreth 0:52:30 8
Age 16 and Below – Women
Amanda Kautzer 0:31:45 1
Ingrid Thyr 0:39:43 2
NOVICE 5K
NAME CLASS TIME PLACE
Age 11 and Above      
Vasek Cervenka Boys 0:20:00 1
Henry Hall Boys 0:23:50 2
Mikael Ellingson Boys 0:25:30 3
Kentrell Gump Boys 0:31:00 4
Kasia Bednarski Girls 0:27:45 1
Age 10 and Below
Stas Bednarski Boys 0:28:19 1
Cooper Camp Boys 0:28:50 2
Soren Davidson Boys 0:28:51 3
Ella Hoch Robinson Girls 0:30:30 1
Zoe Camp Girls 0:33:30 2

Continue reading

MN Biathlon Fall Festival – RESULTS

15th Annual Fall Festival Roller Ski Biathlon Races

October 29 and 30, 2011 – Elk River Biathlon Range

Formats: Click for Results pdf

Continue reading