MNCup 8 – Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – Sat, Feb 27, 2016 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race
Minnesota Cup #8

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Snowflake Biathlon Race2016

Date: Saturday, February 27, 2016

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                9 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 10.5 km

 

Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11 km Masters Men

  1. Gregg Pattison 53                    M                    3-0-4-2                        57:22

11 km Youth Men

  1. Cam Christiansen 18                    M                    2-1-1-3                        44:49
  2. Alex Larson 17                    M                    2-3-2-5                        47:52
  3. Noah Cagle 14                    M                    3-2-2-3                        54:49

11 km Senior/Junior/Youth Women

  1. Hanne Guthrie 24                    F                      2-3-1-4                        48:54
  2. Siena Ellingson 19                    F                      1-1-2-2                        50:33
  3. Emma Stertz 15                    F                      2-2-0-1                        54:20
  4. Jenna Ruzich 23                    F                      2-1-5-3                        59:13
  5. Halcyon Brown 17                    F                      0-2-4-3                        1:00:07

9.5 km Masters Men

  1. Sean-Bedard Parker 49                    M                    5-2-5-2                        1:11:28

9.5 km Youth Men/Women

  1. Emma Watson 14                    F                      4-2-2-0                        55:05
  2. Kaisa Bosek 13                    F                      2-2-2-3                        55:46
  3. Cheresa Bouley 15                    F                      5-4-3-5                        1:00:48
  4. Benjamin Fena 11                    M                    5-2-3-4                        1:06:22

9.5 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Riley Hutchinson 11                    M                    1-3-5-2                        1:11:00

7.5 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Lucy Watson 11                    F                      0-0-0-0                        52:30
  2. River Fena 9                      F                      2-3-1-5                        1:01:40
  3. Colleen Maloney 11                    F                      1-2-4-2                        1:11:25

 

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet

Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM

Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Race Start at approx.:   12:30 PM

Race Format:     Mass Start/ 4.5K (3 by 1.50 k), PP + penalty loop

Cost:     $20 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:00 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

social networks - pass it on