2010-2011 Schedule

See further below for USBA and Canada Biathlon scheduled races. Also check the calendar on the right side for future events.

MN Biathlon 2010-2011 Winter Schedule

Day Date Location Description

December

Sunday 12 Mt. Itasca RESULTS
Zero / Start 10 / 11 Mass Start + Novice

IBU Cup Trials – December 14 – 19 – Mt. Itasca

Thursday 16 Zero / Start 10 / 11 12/16/2010 MASS START RESULTS
Saturday 18 Zero / Start 10 / 11 12/18/2010 SPRINT RESULTS
Sunday 19 Zero / Start 9 / 10 12/19/2010 PURSUIT RESULTS

Junior / Youth World Trials – December 27 – 30 – Jericho, VT
RESULTS

January

Sunday 9 Snowflake Race
Zero / Start 10 / 11 Mass Start + Novice RESULTS

MN National Guard Central Regional Championships

January 13 – 15 – Camp Ripley RESULTS

Friday 14 Sprint
Saturday 15 Relay – 3 Person
Sunday 23 Nisswa Race
Zero / Start 10 / 11 Biathlon games

Novice

February

Sunday 20 Duluth Race
Zero / Start 10 / 11 Mass Start

Novice

March

Sunday 6 Elk River Race
Zero / Start 10 / 11 Mass Start

Novice

USBA National Championships – Juniors / Seniors / Masters

March 17 – 20, 2011 – Mt. Itasca

Thursday 17 Sprint
Friday 18 Official Training
Saturday 19 Pursuit
Sunday 20 Mass Start

Known Conflicts

  • Feb 5 – 6 City of Lakes Loppet
  • Feb 9 Section Meets – HS
  • Feb 17 State HS Meet
  • Feb 13th Mora Vassaloppet
  • Feb 19th Bemidji Finlandia
  • Feb 26 – 27 American Birkebeiner
  • March 7 – 12 Junior Nationals – Minneapolis

USBA and Biathlon Canada

2010-2011 Domestic Competition Calendar

Date Event Location Type
TD – IR – NR’ Events Contact
09/10-12/2010 Summer NA Championships Canmore, AB SP-PS TD – Bernard Voyer Carol Henley

henleyfa@nucleus.com

11/17-20/2010 USA World Cup/Europa Cup Trials Canmore, AB SP-SP Dates tentative Piotr Bednarski, mnbiathlon@aol.com
12/11-12/2010 NAC #1 Canmore, AB SP-PS TD – Veli Niinimaa Carol Henley

henleyfa@nucleus.com

12/16-19/2010 USA Europa Cup Trials Mt Itasca, Coleraine, MN SP, PS,
MS
TD Petra Cervenka, pcervenkova@hotmail.com
12/28-30/2010 NAC #2- USA – US Junior/Youth World Trials Jericho, VT SP, PS,
SP

TD

John Madigan

jpmad2003@yahoo.com

01/8-9/2011 NAC #3 Canmore, AB

TD

Carol Henley

henleyfa@nucleus.com

1/15-16/2011 NAC #4 La Patrie, Qc

TD – Normand Gonthier

Daniel Harvey

dan10eri@abacom.com

1/22-23/2011 NAC #5 Jericho, VT SP-PS

TD

John Madigan

jpmad2003@yahoo.com

1/29-30/2011 NAC #6 Canadian Senior Selection Trials Lake Placid, NY SP, PS TD Rick Costanza

rtcostanza@adelphia.net

2/6-7/2011 Western Canadian Championships Camrose or Whitehorse TD – Veli Niinimaa Carol Henley

henleyfa@nucleus.com

2/6-7/2011 Eastern Canadian Championships Valcartier, QC

TD – Bruce Jarvis

Donald Villeneuve

donald.villeneuve@cgi.com

2/10-19/2011 Canada Games Halifax, NS ID, SP,
PS, RE
TD – Graham Lindsay

NR’s
Course;
Bob Woods
Range
; Normand Gonthier
Start & Finish;
,Carol Henley
Material control;

Donald Villeneuve

Murray Wylie

biathlon@ns.sympatico.ca

3/5-12/2011 Cadet Nationals

CAN

Valcartier, QC Cadet Program
TD
Isabelle Gilbert

Gilbert.IMA@forces.gc.ca

3/17-20/2011 US Nationals Mt Itasca, Coleraine, MN SP, PS,
MS
TD
Petra Cervenka

pcervenkova@hotmail.com

3/21-27/2011 Canadian Championships Charlo, NB ID, SP,
RE
TD – Paul Collard
NR’s
Course
; Daniel Harvey
Range; Rick Green
Start & Finish; Bruce Jarvis
Material control; Murray Wylie
Marc Levesque

sourire@nbnet.nb.ca

3/31/2011-4/ 3/2011 NACH Whistler Olympic Park, BC SP, PS,
Mass
TD – Bruno St-Onge
IR’s (one position is filled with a USA IR)
Course; Veli Niinimaa
Range;, Paul Collard
Start & Finish; – USA (TBC
Material control;, Carol Henley
Max Saenger / John Heilig jheilig@shaw.ca

Other Key Dates:

  • Youth and Junior World Championships
    • Nova Mesto, CZ
    • January 28 – February 6, 2011
  • US National Championships
    • Mt. Itasca
    • Wednesday March 17 – Sunday March 20
social networks - pass it on

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *