Midwest Regional Intensity/Biathlon Camp 19-22 Oct, 2017

Midwest Regional Biathlon Camp
October 19-22, 2017
Mt. Itasca/ Grand Rapids / Elk River, MN

This camp will focus on the specific biathlon training – fast shooting drills, hard combo intervals, additional physical testing( uphill test, rollerski time-trial)

Dates: Thursday, October 19 at 10:00AM, [meeting at Mt. Itasca]  through Sunday, October 22, at 11:00AM at Mt. Itasca or 12:00 PM Elk River.

Note: For those interested, there will be an option to move part of the camp to Elk River on Sunday to workout on the paved trails. Please let both Vlad and me know ASAP: a] if you plan to attend the camp, b] what days you will be there, c] if you want to finish with Sunday at Elk River.

Schedule:

Thu 19- 10 AM: Shooting drills + shooting tests

        2 PM : Combo Intervals 6-8x 5 min

Fri 20 –   8AM : Uphill test

        10AM : Shooting drills, easy combo

        3PM  : Rollerski distance+ technique 2h

Sat 21-   8AM : Rollerski timetrial or intervals( meeting at Fairgrounds)

        3PM : Strength combo shooting, shooting drills

Sun 22-  9AM : Combo shooting/ timetrials [Vlad]

        or  – 10:00 AM Elk River—Combo shooting/ Time trials  [Bill]

What to bring: You will need 1 brick of ammo, running shoes, several  set of clothing, rollerski equipment and helmet, water bottle carrier.

Housing and foodON Your OWN!!!! Possible to camp at Mt. Itasca.

Cost : $ 20/ day   for coaching and usage of  Mt. Itasca ( free for Mt. Itasca athletes)

Please let me know who is coming ( outside the Mt. Itasca athletes)

Thanks,
Vlad

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Sunday, Sept 24, 2017 – RESULTS

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

 Sunday, September 24, 2017 – Race Announcement 9_24_17

Images from Bryan Wray: https://photo.wrocket.org/2017/september_elk_river_summer_biathlon/

RESULTS & Images below

Elk River Summer Biathlon – 2017-09-24 – By Event
11.4km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Ellingson, Jakob SM 1:00 36:14 35:14 +0:00 1 1 0 0 2
2 / 2 Dahlberg, Jake SM 1:10 43:33 42:23 +7:09 3 3 3 1 10
3 / 1 Stertz, Sam YM 1:30 46:59 45:29 +10:15 2 1 3 2 8
4 / 1 Peterson, Paul MM 1:20 52:58 51:38 +16:24 2 2 5 2 11
5 / 3 Plantenberg, Kort SM 1:40 1:13 59:33 +24:19 1 2 2 2 7
9.3km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Ellingson, Siena SW 1:50 36:28 34:38 +0:00 1 1 2 1 5
2 / 1 Stertz, Emma YW 2:10 37:15 35:05 +0:27 0 2 0 1 3
3 / 1 Bosek, Kaisa G 2:20 41:24 39:04 +4:26 3 1 1 0 5
4 / 2 Guthrie, Hanne SW 2:00 41:32 39:32 +4:54 1 3 3 3 10
5 / 2 Watson, Emma YW 2:40 44:38 41:58 +7:20 1 1 0 1 3
6 / 3 Bouley, Cheresa YW 2:30 50:02 47:32 +12:54 3 2 4 3 12
7.1km
Place / Class Name Category Start Finish Overall Back P P S S Total
1 / 1 Lau, Aiden YMN 3:00 36:45 33:45 +0:00 5 5 5 5 20
Shot prone-on-standing last two stages. Need shooting results.
2 / 1 Bosek, Ryker BN 2:50 42:40 39:50 +6:05 3 2 4 2 11
Shot prone-on-prone all four stages.
3 / 1 Watson, Lucy G 3:10 44:28 41:18 +7:33 1 0 5 3 9

 

76     Jakob Ellingson, Mt Itasca Biathlon Grand Rapids,  [Hopkins]
102    Jake Dahlberg  MN National Guard, Duluth {Ely]
352    Paul Peterson  MN Natiional Guard, Hastings
353    Sam Stertz    Mt Itasca, Grand Rapids
354    Kort Plantenberg, MN Guard, [St Cloud]
4580  Siena Ellingson, Mt Itasca Biathlon, US Biathlon Team,  Grand Rapids, [Hopkins]
4677  Hanne Guthrie, NNW, Duluth [Chanhassen]
6788   Emma Stertz, Mt Itasca Biathlon, Grand Rapids
6764   Kaisa Bosek, Wolfpack Biathlon, Alexandria
6776   Cheresa Bouley, NNW, Zimmerman
6809  Emma Watson, Duluth Biathlon, Duluth
7536  Ryker Bosek, Wolfpack, Alexandria
7537  Aiden Lau, MN Guard…?
7541  Lucy Watson, Duluth Biathlon, Duluth

 

  • Men – 11.4K (5 Medium loops)
  • Women – 9.3K (3 Medium / 2 Short loops)
  • Boys / Girls – 7.1 K (1 Medium / 4 Short loops)
    • PPSS with Penalty Loops
    • 10 second interval starts 
  • Registration 9:30 AM
    • Please have your paperwork and payment complete before you come to the range.
  • Zero – 10:00 AM
  • Race Start – 11:00 AM
  • Cost – $10.00 (Cheap!)
    • Make checks payable to Minnesota Biathlon
  • Volunteers needed!! Please call Brian to volunteer.
  • Any questions? – Call Brian Wray at 651-366-2952

First Annual Masters Biathlon Jamboree @ Soldier Hollow, Oct 11-15

Attached please find an announcement for the First Annual Masters Biathlon Jamboree @ Soldier Hollow. The Jamboree will happen this year in association with the Western Regional Junior Biathlon Camp and includes a joint Time Trial and dinner with the Junior athletes.

2017 SoHo Masters Jamboree, Oct 11-15

Please pass on the info to anyone you think might be interested and please feel free to get in touch with any questions.

Thanks,

Zach
Zach Hall
Biathlon Program Manager – SoldierHollow.com

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Thursday, August 24, 2017

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon

Thursday, August 24, 2017

Download Race Announcement 8_24_17 V2

  • Men – 11.4K (5 Medium loops)
  • Women – 9.3K (3 Medium / 2 Short loops)
  • Boys / Girls – 7.1 K (1 Medium / 4 Short loops)
    • PPSS with Penalty Loops
    • 10 second interval starts
  • Registration 4:30 PM
    • Please have your paperwork and payment complete before you come to the range.
  • Zero – 5:00 PM
  • Race Start – 6:00 PM
  • Cost – $10.00 (Cheap!)
    • Make checks payable to Minnesota Biathlon
  • Volunteers needed!! Please call Brian to volunteer.
  • Any questions? – Call Brian Wray at 651-366-2952

2017 North American Rollerski Biathlon Championships

After a week of training at the venue including an early morning run up the hill to the range, 100 pushups and a lot of combination training [skiing/shooting] , on Saturday and Sunday, the US Biathlon Association held the annual NorAm Rollerski Biathlon Championships at the challenging venue in Jericho Center, Vermont. Minnesota was represented by 18 Biathletes, 15 who traveled from MN plus Raleigh Goessling, currently in Maine,formerly from Esko; Leif Nordgren, with the US Team formerly from Marine on the St Croix and Jake Brown, with the US X Team formerly from the Twin Cities. Paul Schommer and Bill Bowler from Wisconsin also participated.

Results are online at http://www.eabiathlon.org/

On Saturday all classes did a Sprint Race followed on Sunday by a Mass Start for the Senior Women and Junior/Senior Men. For the other classes on Sunday was a Pursuit race with 5 sec interval starts based on the previous days finish.

Participating from MN:
Senior Men and finish places
Leif Nordgren             5th in Sprint, 7th in Mass Start
Paul Schommer         7th & 4th
Jakob Ellingson,         10th & 12th
Vasek Cervenka         11th &  11th-[Note: Vasek is a Youth racing up to Seniors]
Bill Bowler                 13th & 15th
Jake Brown                14th & 16th
Raleigh Goessling     16th & 17th
Senior Women
Siena Ellingson         7th & 10th
Junior Men
Cam Christiansen     1st in  Jr Sprint, 18th in Mass Start [Cam raced up to Seniors in Mass Start]
Junior Women
Halcyon Brown        3rd in Sprint and 3rd in Pursuit on Sunday
Youth Men
Garrett Beckrich        9th & 2nd
Youth Women
Emma Stertz            2nd & 2nd
Boys
Sam Stertz             6th & 8th
Matej Cervenka     8th & 11th
Frank Gangi           11th & 9th
Girls
Lucia Wyland         2nd & 4th
Kaisa Bosek            3rd & 2nd
Stormy Hegg           5th & 5th
Annika Viren          6th & 6th
Elsa Viren               7th & 10th

Note in the US podium picture [no Canadian]-all MN Girls—lr Lucia Wyland, Kaisa Bosek, Stormy Hegg

Bill Meyer, MNBiathlon Coach