Rifle Collection Time!

It is that time of year again when we need to collect all MNBiathlon rifles. Your lease period is now over. If you have had a lease this past year you should be looking at purchasing a rifle of your own. The MN basic plan is to lease the rifles out for one year to Senior Boy/Girl/Youth [15,16,17, & 18]  and Junior [19,20] age biathletes. In some cases we have gone multiple years, but that will depend on the number of new athletes, your dedication and success in biathlon this past year, and your age and the availability.

 There will be a shooting oriented weekend camp on May 16th and 17th at Mt Itasca. If you are attending that, you should bring any leased rifle to that camp. If you are not planning on attending you have 3 options:

  1.  turn it in to Piotr in the cities
  2.  to Bill in Nisswa
  3.  to Vlad in Grand Rapids

 If you have a MNBiathlon rifle—please email Bill Meyer and indicate your plan on returning the rifle. [camp or 1,2,or 3]

Hope to see you at the camp.
Thanks,
Bill Meyer, Coach

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – MNCup #6 – Sunday, Feb 15, 2015 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race

Minnesota Cup #6

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Date: Sunday, February 15, 2015
Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

 

Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11.5 km Senior/Junior Men

  1. Wynn Roberts 26                    M                    3-1-2-0       36:15
  2. Jake Dahlberg 22                    M                    2-0-2-2                   38:50
  3. Warren Rozholt 20                    M                    3-1-2-0                  44:13

10 km Youth Women/Men

  1. Jonas Hutchinson 14                    M                    3-4-3-4       54:01
  2. Elizabeth Strandberg 13                    F                3-2-0-2       59:17
  3. Jack Worley 13                    M                    3-5-5-4                   1:04:56
  4. Emma Watson 13                    F                      1-2-4-2                   1:06:54

10.0 km Youth Men (Air Rifle)

  1. Declan Hutchinson 12                    M                    0-0-2-2                   49:10
  2. Benjamin Fena 11                    M                    3-2-3-3                   1:01:44

9.0 km Youth Women/Men (Air Rifle)

  1. River Fena             8                      F                      2-2-1-1       1:05:02
  2. Ethan Riddle 12                    M                    3-3-4-2                   1:11:31

8.0 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Riley Hutchinson 10                    M                    2-2-4-3                     53:45

 

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                9 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 10.5 km

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet
Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start
Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Race Start at approx.:   12:30 PM
Race Format:     Mass Start/ 4.5K (3 by 1.50 k), PP + penalty loop
Cost:     $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:00 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race Minnesota Cup #4 – Sun, Jan 11, 2015 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race Minnesota Cup #4

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

Date: Sunday, January 11, 2015

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Snowflake Mass Start Biathlon Race: Minnesota Cup #4January 11, 2015:Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11.5 km: Masters Men

  1. Paul Schoening                           50                    M                    1-2-5-3       51:48

11.5 km Youth/Junior Men

  1. Cameron Christiansen                17                    M                    1-1-0-1       39:19
  2. Toby Quinn                                 16                    M                    3-4-1-1       41:06
  3. Zean Baker                                 20                    M                    1-0-3-2      42:24
  4. Keegan Trembly                        15                    M                    2-3-3-3       43:46

9.5 km Youth Women/Men

  1. Jack Worley                        13                    M                    3-4-5-4          1:00:26
  2. Elizabeth Strandberg           13                    F                      1-3-4-2          1:00:46
  3. Emma Watson                      13                    F                      1-2-2-2           1:03:54

7.5 km Youth Women

  1. Maria Schoening                        16                    F                      2-4-4-5       43:01

9.5 km Youth Men (Air Rifle)

  1. Benjamin Fena                        11                    M                    3-3-3-3            57:09

8.5 km Youth Women (Air Rifle)

  1. River Fena                                     8                      F                 3-2-1-1      1:00:25

7 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Ethan Riddle                        12                    M                    1-1-4-2                 53:45
  2. Lucy Watson                         10                    F                      1-1-1-1              55:37

                                                            5 km Youth Women (Air Rifle) 

  1. Colleen Maloney                    10                   F                      1-0-0-0               47:45

 

 

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                10 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.

Registration: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet
Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Race Start at approx.:   12:30 PM
Race Format:     Mass Start/ 5K (3 by 1.75 km), PP + penalty loop
                         Classic or Skating

Cost:     $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould) Rifles and Ammunition Supplied by Duluth Biathlon.

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:15 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

Snowflake Mass-Start Biathlon Race – Saturday, March 22, 2014

Snowflake Mass-Start Biathlon Race

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Date: Saturday, March 22, 2014

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW: 7.5 km;
               YM, JW, JM, SM, SW, MM 12.5 km.

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet
Zero:              10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Race Start:   11:00 AM,  Mass Start

Cost$8.00 (cash or check payable to Snowflake Nordic)

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854 or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com 

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – MN Cup #6 – Sunday, Feb 16, 2014 – RESULTS

 Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race
Minnesota Cup #6

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

 Date: Sunday, February 16, 2014

Snowflake Mass Start 12.5 and 8.5 km Biathlon Race
Results from February 16, 2014

Place					Misses       Time

12.5 km: Master Men

1. Paul Peterson/MN National Guard	4-2-3-4		54:19
2. Warren Rosholt			4-2-3-5		1:09:01
3. Dale Enslander			3-5-2-4		1:10:56

12.5 km: Senior Men

1. Zach Nelson/Brainerd-Nisswa		3-3-4-4		54:53

12.5 km: Junior Men

1. Zean Baker/Brainerd-Nisswa		3-1-2-3		50:25

12.5 km: Youth Men

1. Cam Christiansen/Brainerd-Nisswa	2-2-1-1         50:49
2. Vasek Cervenkova/Grand Rapids	5-3-3-1		56:44
3. Gerrit Gerberch/Brainerd-Nisswa	4-3-1-3		58:35
4. Warren Rosholt/MN National Guard	4-2-3-5		1:09:01
5. Joseph Frawley/Minneapolis		4-5-3-4		1:09:38

12.5 km: Senior Women

1.  Jenna Ruzich/Brainerd-Nisswa	1-1-1-4		1:07:56

8.5 km:  Youth Men

1. Declan Hutchinson/Duluth		5-3-4-4		59:27
2. Jack Worley/Duluth			3-4-4-4		59:52
3. Jonas Hutchinson/Duluth		4-4-3-3		1:04:58

8.5 km: Youth Men/Air Rifle

1.  Benjamin Fena/Duluth		2-3-4-4		57:34
2. Riley Hutchinson/Duluth (all prone)	1-0-0-0		1:02:48

8.5 km: Youth Women

1. Rachel Peterson/Minneapolis		3-4-2-4		38:51
2. Elizabeth Strandberg/Duluth		3-2-3-3		1:00:15
3. Emma Watson/Duluth			3-1-3-4		1:01:44

7.0 km: Youth Women/Air Rifle

1. River Fena/Duluth (all prone)	4-2-1		1:02:09

 

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
               YM, JW:                10 km;
               JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.
Continue reading