Minnesota Biathlon Winter 2016-2017 Schedule

Specific times (zero, start, and so on) will be announced by the organizers of the events as the details emerge.

11 December – MN Cup #1 – Mt. Itasca
15 – 19 December – IBU Trials – Mt. Itasca
17 December – MN Cup #2
18 December – MN Cup #3
26-30 December – Y Jr Trials – Vermont
15 January – Snowflake, Duluth
28 January – 10km Pursuit – Nisswa
18-19 February – McMiller/Blackhawk, Madison
5 March – Woodland Trails, Elk River
11 March – MN Cup – Mt. Itasca

MNCup 8 – Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – Sat, Feb 27, 2016 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race
Minnesota Cup #8

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Snowflake Biathlon Race2016

Date: Saturday, February 27, 2016

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                9 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 10.5 km

 

Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11 km Masters Men

  1. Gregg Pattison 53                    M                    3-0-4-2                        57:22

11 km Youth Men

  1. Cam Christiansen 18                    M                    2-1-1-3                        44:49
  2. Alex Larson 17                    M                    2-3-2-5                        47:52
  3. Noah Cagle 14                    M                    3-2-2-3                        54:49

11 km Senior/Junior/Youth Women

  1. Hanne Guthrie 24                    F                      2-3-1-4                        48:54
  2. Siena Ellingson 19                    F                      1-1-2-2                        50:33
  3. Emma Stertz 15                    F                      2-2-0-1                        54:20
  4. Jenna Ruzich 23                    F                      2-1-5-3                        59:13
  5. Halcyon Brown 17                    F                      0-2-4-3                        1:00:07

9.5 km Masters Men

  1. Sean-Bedard Parker 49                    M                    5-2-5-2                        1:11:28

9.5 km Youth Men/Women

  1. Emma Watson 14                    F                      4-2-2-0                        55:05
  2. Kaisa Bosek 13                    F                      2-2-2-3                        55:46
  3. Cheresa Bouley 15                    F                      5-4-3-5                        1:00:48
  4. Benjamin Fena 11                    M                    5-2-3-4                        1:06:22

9.5 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Riley Hutchinson 11                    M                    1-3-5-2                        1:11:00

7.5 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Lucy Watson 11                    F                      0-0-0-0                        52:30
  2. River Fena 9                      F                      2-3-1-5                        1:01:40
  3. Colleen Maloney 11                    F                      1-2-4-2                        1:11:25

 

Continue reading

Snowflake Nordic Biathlon Race & Novice Race MNCup #4 – Sunday, January 3, 2016

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race Minnesota Cup #4

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

Date: Sunday, January 3, 2016

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                10 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.

Results:

Place     Name                     Age               Club            Misses             Time

11.5 km: Senior/Masters Men

  1. Warren Rosholt             21                    MNG             1-3-1-2                        53:50
  2. Greg Pattison               53                    Ind.               1-2-2-2                        56.33

11.5 km Masters Women 

  1. Hanne Guthrie              23                    UMD              2-0-2-2                        43:42

9.5 km Youth Men

  1. Keegan Tremblay         16                   LSB                 1-0-1-1           41:58
  2. Cole Jacobson            15                    LSB                 1-3-5-2                       44:06
  3. Matthew Viikeri            15                    LSB                 2-3-3-3          47:27
  4. Benjamin Fena             11                    DB                  2-3-5-4           52:01
  5. Jordan Erickson           15                    LSB                5-3-3-3                        1:10:54
  6. Andrew Fournier          15                    LSB                 5-5-2-2                        1:13:36

9.5 km Youth Women

  1. Emma Watson             14                    DB                  2-2-1-3                        51:14

8.0 km Masters Men

  1. Sean Parker                 49                    DB                  3-4-4-4                       1:01:24

8.0 km Youth Men (Air Rifle)

  1. Riley Hutchinson          11                    DB                  1-3-5-2                        55:07

8.0 km Youth Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Lucy Watson                11                    DB                  1-0-4-0                        1:00:40
  2. Colleen Maloney          11                    DB                  2-0-2-2                        1:10:16
  3. River Fena                    9                      DB                  2-3-2-2           1:10:16

Registration: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet

Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM

Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Safety Clinic and Practice Shooting at approx.:   12:30 PM

Race Start: 1:00 PM

Race Format:     Mass Start/ 5K (3 by 1.75 km), PP + penalty loop
                         Classic or Skating

Cost:     $20 (cash or check payable to John Gould) Rifles and Ammunition Supplied by Duluth Biathlon.

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:15 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854
                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

Rifle Collection Time!

It is that time of year again when we need to collect all MNBiathlon rifles. Your lease period is now over. If you have had a lease this past year you should be looking at purchasing a rifle of your own. The MN basic plan is to lease the rifles out for one year to Senior Boy/Girl/Youth [15,16,17, & 18]  and Junior [19,20] age biathletes. In some cases we have gone multiple years, but that will depend on the number of new athletes, your dedication and success in biathlon this past year, and your age and the availability.

 There will be a shooting oriented weekend camp on May 16th and 17th at Mt Itasca. If you are attending that, you should bring any leased rifle to that camp. If you are not planning on attending you have 3 options:

  1.  turn it in to Piotr in the cities
  2.  to Bill in Nisswa
  3.  to Vlad in Grand Rapids

 If you have a MNBiathlon rifle—please email Bill Meyer and indicate your plan on returning the rifle. [camp or 1,2,or 3]

Hope to see you at the camp.
Thanks,
Bill Meyer, Coach

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race – MNCup #6 – Sunday, Feb 15, 2015 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race

Minnesota Cup #6

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Area

Date: Sunday, February 15, 2015
Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

 

Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11.5 km Senior/Junior Men

  1. Wynn Roberts 26                    M                    3-1-2-0       36:15
  2. Jake Dahlberg 22                    M                    2-0-2-2                   38:50
  3. Warren Rozholt 20                    M                    3-1-2-0                  44:13

10 km Youth Women/Men

  1. Jonas Hutchinson 14                    M                    3-4-3-4       54:01
  2. Elizabeth Strandberg 13                    F                3-2-0-2       59:17
  3. Jack Worley 13                    M                    3-5-5-4                   1:04:56
  4. Emma Watson 13                    F                      1-2-4-2                   1:06:54

10.0 km Youth Men (Air Rifle)

  1. Declan Hutchinson 12                    M                    0-0-2-2                   49:10
  2. Benjamin Fena 11                    M                    3-2-3-3                   1:01:44

9.0 km Youth Women/Men (Air Rifle)

  1. River Fena             8                      F                      2-2-1-1       1:05:02
  2. Ethan Riddle 12                    M                    3-3-4-2                   1:11:31

8.0 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Riley Hutchinson 10                    M                    2-2-4-3                     53:45

 

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                9 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 10.5 km

Registration: 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet
Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start
Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Race Start at approx.:   12:30 PM
Race Format:     Mass Start/ 4.5K (3 by 1.50 k), PP + penalty loop
Cost:     $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:00 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race Minnesota Cup #4 – Sun, Jan 11, 2015 – RESULTS

Snowflake Biathlon Race & Novice Race Minnesota Cup #4

Hosted by Duluth Biathlon and Snowflake Nordic Ski Center

Date: Sunday, January 11, 2015

Location: Snowflake Nordic, 4348 Rice Lake Road, Duluth (one mile north of the intersection of the Rice Lake and Arrowhead Roads)

Race Format: Mass Start (PPSS)

Snowflake Mass Start Biathlon Race: Minnesota Cup #4January 11, 2015:Results:

Place     Name                                   Age         Gender              Misses         Time

11.5 km: Masters Men

  1. Paul Schoening                           50                    M                    1-2-5-3       51:48

11.5 km Youth/Junior Men

  1. Cameron Christiansen                17                    M                    1-1-0-1       39:19
  2. Toby Quinn                                 16                    M                    3-4-1-1       41:06
  3. Zean Baker                                 20                    M                    1-0-3-2      42:24
  4. Keegan Trembly                        15                    M                    2-3-3-3       43:46

9.5 km Youth Women/Men

  1. Jack Worley                        13                    M                    3-4-5-4          1:00:26
  2. Elizabeth Strandberg           13                    F                      1-3-4-2          1:00:46
  3. Emma Watson                      13                    F                      1-2-2-2           1:03:54

7.5 km Youth Women

  1. Maria Schoening                        16                    F                      2-4-4-5       43:01

9.5 km Youth Men (Air Rifle)

  1. Benjamin Fena                        11                    M                    3-3-3-3            57:09

8.5 km Youth Women (Air Rifle)

  1. River Fena                                     8                      F                 3-2-1-1      1:00:25

7 km Youth Men/Women (Air Rifle)

  1. Ethan Riddle                        12                    M                    1-1-4-2                 53:45
  2. Lucy Watson                         10                    F                      1-1-1-1              55:37

                                                            5 km Youth Women (Air Rifle) 

  1. Colleen Maloney                    10                   F                      1-0-0-0               47:45

 

 

Distance: B, G, YW, MW:       7.5 km;
              YM, JW:                10 km;
              JM, SM, SW, MM: 12.5 km.

Registration: 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at Snowflake Nordic Chalet
Zero:           10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Race Start:   11:00 AM, Mass Start

Cost:           $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould)

Novice Race

Race Start at approx.:   12:30 PM
Race Format:     Mass Start/ 5K (3 by 1.75 km), PP + penalty loop
                         Classic or Skating

Cost:     $15 (cash or check payable to John Gould) Rifles and Ammunition Supplied by Duluth Biathlon.

Awards Biathlon at approx.: 12:15 PM

Questions?   Call John Gould at 218-269-2854

                  or e-mail: jgould1952@yahoo.com