Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race – Th, July 20, 2017 – RESULTS

Elk River Roller Ski Biathlon Race

Sponsored by Minnesota Biathlon and Twin Cities Biathlon 

Thursday, July 20, 2017

https://photos.app.goo.gl/0axWTRQXxuVKXXyZ2 – pictures by Brian Wray

Here are some race results and pictures from Minnesota Biathlon’s first summer roller ski biathlon race of the year held at Elk River on Thursday evening. The course was a mix of the paved Woodland Trails adding up to 9.3km. The format was pursuit with 10 sec interval starts, and prone prone standing standing for the shooting. The athlete does a 150 meter extra loop for each missed shot. Twenty shots total.

On the Men’s side, Youth Man, Vasek Cervenka, Mt Itasca Biathlon,  laid down the best time of the evening, 27:41 including skiing 4 penalties for 4 missed shots narrowly edging out Senior Man, Jakob Ellingson, also of Mt Itasca Biathlon, who finished in 27:45 w/5 misses.

On the Women’s side, Senior Woman, Siena Ellingson, USBA Senior National Development Team,  finished 1st in 34:30 with 5 misses, and Kaisa Bosek, Girl,  Alexandria’s Wolfpack Biathlon, finished 2nd in 39:25 with 5 penalties, also.

The next event will be in Jericho Vermont, the NorAm Rollerski Biathlon Championships the 12th and 13th of August followed by the 2nd in the MNBiathlon series at Elk River the 24th of August with zero at 5:00.

Race Announcement 7_20_17

Place Name Category Start Finish Adjustment Reason Overall Time P1 P2 S1 S2 Total Misses
Boys
1 Matej Cervenka B 0:03:10 0:45:32 0:00:05 No open targets 0:42:17 0 3 3 3 9
2 Frank Gangi B 0:03:00 0:48:14 0:45:14 1 4 5 5 15
Girls
1 Kaisa Bosek G 0:02:40 0:42:05 0:39:25 1 1 1 2 5
2 Stormy Hegg G 0:02:30 0:43:49 0:00:30 bad target, extra pen 0:40:49 2 3 4 2 11
3 Emma Watson G 0:03:50 0:47:19 0:43:29 0 2 0 4 6
4 Clara Kramer G 0:03:20 0:47:31 0:44:11 4 3 2 5 14
5 Elsa Viren G 0:03:40 0:48:24 0:44:44 3 4 2 1 10
6 Lucy Watson G 0:04:00 1:05:42 0:00:30 Persons downrange 1:01:12 4 2 4 3 13
Junior Men
1 Cam Christiansen JM 0:01:30 0:35:26 0:33:56 3 1 0 2 6
Junior Women
1 Halcyon Brown JW 0:02:10 0:42:59 0:00:10 No open targets 0:40:39 2 1 3 2 8
Novice
1 Ryker Bosek N 0:04:10 0:25:47 0:21:37 0 0 0 1 1
Senior Men
1 Jakob Ellingson SM 0:01:10 0:28:55 0:27:45 1 3 1 0 5
2 Bill Bowler SM 0:01:00 0:32:08 0:31:08 3 1 1 3 8
Senior Women
1 Siena Ellingson SW 0:01:50 0:36:20 0:34:30 2 1 1 1 5
2 Hanne Guthrie SW 0:02:00 0:42:24 0:40:24 4 2 5 3 14
Youth Men
1 Vasek Cervenka YM 0:01:20 0:29:01 0:27:41 1 0 1 2 4
2 Garret Beckrich YM 0:01:40 0:35:55 0:34:15 2 1 2 3 8
Youth Women
1 Lucia Wyland YW 0:02:50 0:42:25 0:39:35 4 3 2 2 11
2 Cheresa Bouley YW 0:02:20 0:48:21 0:46:01 2 2 2 2 8
3 Anika Viren YW 0:03:30 0:51:17 0:47:47 2 3 4 3 12

 

  • 10K Interval Start (3 medium / 2 short loops)
    • PPSS with Penalty Loops
    • 10 second interval starts
  • Registration 4:30 PM
    • Please have your paperwork and payment complete before you come to the range.
  • Zero – 5:00 PM
  • Race Start – 6:00 PM
  • Cost – $10.00 (Cheap!)
    • Make checks payable to Minnesota Biathlon
    • Volunteers needed!! Please call Brian to volunteer.
    • Any questions? – Call Brian Wray at 651-366-2952
social networks - pass it on