Youth/Junior Biathlon World Championship Team and IBU Jr Cup & Junior European Champs Team Named

Youth/Junior Biathlon World Championship Team and IBU Jr Cup & Junior European Champs Team Named

The US Biathlon International Competition Committee is happy to announce the Youth (U19) and Junior (U21) Biathlon World Championship Team and the team for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Jr European Championship.

Over forty athletes from Maine to Alaska completed over three days from December 28 to 30 at the Ethan Allen Firing Range in Jericho, Vermont which was hosted by the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club with the support of the Vermont based National Guard Biathlon Program.

The athletes had to contend with stormy conditions on day two of the series as a Noreaster brushed by the region with strong winds and snow on Thursday. Scoring of the events can be found here [link to PDF of the points] and complete results from each day of competition are available at http://www.EABiathlon.org.

The International Biathlon Union’s Youth and Junior Biathlon World Championships will take place from February 22 to 28 at a site to be determined in early January. The event includes four competitions for each of the two classes: Youth (under 19) and Junior (under 21).

The following athletes are named to the team:

Youth Women
Chloe Levins, Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club, Rutland, Vermont
Amanda Kautzer, Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan, Plymouth, Minn.
Lexie Madigan*, Auburn Ski Club, Truckee, Cal.
Grace Gilliland, Alaska Biathlon, Eagle River, Alaska
Helen Wilson**, Anchorage Biathlon Club, Eagle River, Alaska
*Lexie Madigan is below the age described in the IBU Rules and is awaiting confirmation for her participation.
**Helen Wilson is named as First Alternate to the team in the event that any member is not able to participate.

Youth Men
Vasek Cervenka, Mt. Itasca, Grand Rapids, Minn
Jake Pearson, Casper Mountain Biathlon Club, Casper, Wy.
Alex Kilby, Alaska Winter Stars, Anchorage, Alaska
Eli Nielsen, Methow Valley Biathlon, Stehekin, Wash.

Junior Women
Siena Ellingson, Loppet Nordic Racing, Minnetonka, Minn
Hannah Streinz, Outdoor Sports Institute, Hersey, Maine
Nina Armstrong, Harvard College, Lake Placid, NY

Junior Men
Cameron Christiansen, NNW, Pequot Lake, Minn.
Travis Cooper, National Guard Biathlon, Kenai, Alaska
Cody Johnson, Outdoor Sports Institute, Fort Kent, Maine
Peter Carroll, Auburn Ski Club Biathlon Team, Truckee, Cal.

The International Competition Committee also named the athletes for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Junior European Championships. The events will be held January 26-29 in Pokljuka, Slovenia and February 1-5 in Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic, respectively.
Women: Siena Ellingson, Chloe Levins, Amanda Kautzer
Men: Vasek Cervenka, Cameron Christiansen, Travis Cooper, Cody Johnson

US Biathlon and the International Competition Committee would like to thank the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club and the National Guard Biathlon Program for hosting the Youth Junior Biathlon World Championships Team Trials and congratulate all the athletes who competed, wishing them good luck in the New Year.

FINAL POINTS TALLY – 2017-usba-jericho-junior-trials30dec2016-xls

social networks - pass it on